Wednesday, 1 May 2013

Science Fiction and Fantasy Books Coming in June, 2013


This is my second month using Amazon.ca for the book listings.  Again, there are a bunch of self-published titles added, as well as direct to kindle books on this list.  The other ebook listings are from Carina Press.  The list reflects Canadian release dates.  I try to mark books that are being reprinted, but I might have missed a few.

Hardcover:

Lexicon – Max Barry
Wisp of a Thing – Alex Bledsoe
A Princess of Mars – Edgar Rice Burroughs (reprint)
Earth Afire – Orson Scott Card & Aaron Johnston
Sovereign – Ted Dekker & Tosca Lee
Burdens of the Dead – Mercedes Lackey, Eric Flint & Dave Freer
Alas, Babylon – Pat Frank (reprint)
The World of the End – Ofir Touche Gafla
The City – Stella Gemmell
Casino Infernale – Simon Green
Mutants & Masterminds: Deluxe Hero's Handbook – Steve Kenson & Jon Leitheusser
Warhammer 40K: Fist of Demetrius – William King
Deeply Odd – Dean Koontz
Steadfast – Mercedes Lackey
Gameboard of the Gods – Richelle Mead
The Goliath Stone – Larry Niven & Matthew Joseph Harrington
Reviver – Seth Patrick
Poison – Sarah Pinborough
Requiem – Ken Scholes
The Guiding Nose of Ulfant Banderoz – Dan Simmons & Tom Kidd
Eight Million Gods – Wen Spencer
Travel Scholarships – Jules Verne (reprint)
Sea Change – S. M. Wheeler

Trade Paperback:

Clockwork Fairy Tales – Stephen Antczak & James Bassett, Ed.
Thirteen – Kelley Armstrong
iD – Madeline Ashby
The Beautiful Land – Alan Averill
Terminus – Adam Baker
Elves: Beyond the Mists of Katura – James Barclay
City of Bohane – Kevin Barry
Goslings – J. D. Beresford & Astra Taylor
Cryonic – Travis Bradberry
The Plain Bitter of Honey – Alan Chin
Abaddon's Gate – James Corey
Warhammer 40K: Soul Drinkers: Annihilation – Ben Counter
Warhammer 40K: The Soul Drinkers: Redemption – Ben Counter
The Best Horror of the Year, Vol. Five – Ellen Datlow, Ed.
Keeping Secrets – Sierra Dean
The Black Mausoleum – Stephen Deas
Fire – Sara Elfgren & Mats Strandberg
Cold Steel – Kate Elliott
Queers Dig Time Lords – Sigrid Ellis & Michael Damian Thomas, Ed.
The Collected Stories, Vol 2 – Carol Emshwiller
The Mad Goblin – Philip Jose Farmer
Captive – K. M. Fawcett
88 – Michael Fletcher
Empty Space – M. John Harrison
Type – Alicia Hendley
A Method to the Madness – Jeffrey Hite & Michell Plested, Ed.
River Road – Suzanne Johnson
Exodus – Paul Antony Jones
Devil Said Bang – Richard Kadrey
The Afterblight Chronicles: Hooded Man – Paul Kane (omnibus)
The People's Will – Jasper Kent
The Armies of Heaven – Jane Kindred
Warhammer 40K: The Angel of Fire – William King
Before the Fall – Francis Knight
The Maggot People – Henning Koch
Blood Sacrifice – Maria Lima
The Dusk Watchman – Tom Lloyd
Apocalypse Cow – Michael Logan
Half-Sick of Shadows – David Logan
Aliens: Recent Encounters – Alex Dally MacFarlane, Ed.
Iron Kingdoms Chronicles: In Thunder Forged – Ari Marmell
Western King – Ann Marston
Love Minus Eighty – Will McIntosh
The Broken Univers – Paul Melko
The Tide King – Jen Michalski
Something Red – Douglas Nicholas
The Geisters – David Nickle
Man-Kzin Wars, 25th Anniversary Edition – Larry Niven
Trail of Dead – Melissa Olson
The Map of the Sky – Felix Palma
Reanimators – Peter Rawlik
Dr. Who: Harvest of Time – Alastair Reynolds
Lady of Sherwood – Jennifer Roberson (reprint)
Jack Glass – Adam Roberts
The Mona Lisa Sacrifice – Peter Roman
Was – Geoff Ryman
Phallos: Enhanced and Revised Edition – Samuel Delany, Robert Reid-Pharr, Steven Shaviro & Kenneth James
New Taboos – John Shirley 
The Age of Scorpio – Gavin Smith
Spellcasters – Kelley Armstrong (Omnibus with 2 novels and 2 stories)
Osiris – E. J. Swift
Warhammer: Headtaker – David Tuymer
Ecko Rising – Danie Ware
Beyond Dinocalypse – Chuck Wendig, Ed.
Long Fall From Heaven – George Wier & Milton Burton
The Last Policeman – Ben Winters
The Legend of Snow Wolf: Redemption – F. Lit Yu
Cobra Slave – Timothy Zahn

Mass Market Paperback:

Deadbeat – Guy Adams
Star Wars X-Wing: Mercy Kill – Aaron Allston
Darkness Unmasked – Keri Arthur
Star Trek Enterprise: A Choice of Futures – Christopher Bennett
Queen's Hunt – Beth Bernobich
Orion and King Arthur – Ben Bova
Monster Hunter Legion – Larry Correia
Heaven's War – David Goyer & Michael Cassutt
Live and Let Drood – Simon Green
In a Fix – Linda Grimes
Crash – Guy Haley
Hunted – Kevin Hearne
Crescent – Homer Hickam
Writers of the Future Vol. 29 – L. Ron Hubbard & Dave Wolverton
Home From the Sea – Mercedes Lackey
Freedom's Choice – Anne McCaffrey (reprint)
Blade Reforged – Kelly McCullough
The Dragonstone – Dennis McKiernan
Dead Iron – Devon Monk
The Double Human – James O'Neal
The Long Earth – Terry Pratchett & Stephen Baxter
Damn Him to Hell – Jamie Quaid
2312 – Kim Stanley Robinson
The Seven-Petaled Shield – Deborah Ross
Guildwars: Sea of Sorrows – Ree Soesbee
The Miss Education of Dr. Exeter – Jillian Stone
The Apocalypse Codex – Charles Stross
Slow Apocalypse – John Varley
When Diplomacy Fails – Michael Williamson
Alif the Unseen – G. Willow Wilson
Diegeses – D. Harlan Wilson

Ebook:

The League of Illusion: Destiny – Vivi Anna
Tamsin – Peter S. Beagle
The First Bird – Greig Beck
Throne of Oak – Dana Marie Bell
Doors – Daniel Brako
Serpent's Treasure – Elaine Cook
Seducing the Demon Huntress – Victoria Davies
The Reluctant Reaper – Gina Grant
The Year of the Ladybird – Graham Joyce
The Taken – Mike Kearby
Bloodcast 6 – Claudia Kern & Michael Peinkofer
Secret of the Crystal – Brian Larson
Wine of the Dreamers – John MacDonald
Family Pride – Sheryl Nantus
Witch Bound – Eleri Stone
Timesplash – Graham Storrs
Sky Runners – Fae Sutherland
Dark Child – Adina West (omnibus edition)

1 comment:

kmfawcett said...

Thank you for listing my book, CAPTIVE! :)